Accident Summary Nr: 200920262 - Employee burned by fire while servicing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303248298 | 05/10/2000 | 5191 | 0 | Southern States - Roanoke Co-Op |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing and starting a forklift inside the trailer of a tractor trailer rig. A fire erupted and he suffered second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303248298 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |