Accident Summary Nr: 200920247 - Employee killed in fall with motorized scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303244206 | 04/13/2000 | 1711 | 0 | United Sprinkler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2000, Employee #1 was loading a Condor motorized scaffold, model 2532, manufactured by the Calavar Corporation, onto a GM flatbed truck. One scaffold had already been loaded on the right-hand side of the truck bed. According to an eyewitness, Employee #1 was standing on the work platform of the 8 ft long by 2 ft 8 1/2 in. wide scaffold, operating the controls to drive the scaffold onto the truck bed, but the truck was not backed up square to the dock plate of the loading dock. The scaffold was crossing onto the truck bed when its front left wheel fell off of the bed and then the entire scaffold overturned off the left side of the truck bed. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303244206 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Fall, other |