Accident Summary Nr: 200920239 - Employee killed when crushed by rebar bridge column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303258461 | 12/16/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Midasco Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed by a 40 ft tall rebar column when the westbound lane bridge support for the I-895 connector highway collapsed. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303258461 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |