Accident Summary Nr: 200920213 - Employee killed when crushed by steel disc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303243299 | 02/03/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Irondale Industrial Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was in the baghouse area at an incinerator plant. He was lying on his back on a 36 in. diameter poppet steel disc, stitch-welding on a poppet damper collar located in the steel duct above one of six modules. He was welding overhead when the poppet disc, which operated by air, was activated and rose up. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the disc and damper collar on which he was welding. No lockout or confined space procedures were in effect.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303243299 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |