Accident Summary Nr: 200920197 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303243695 | 02/28/2000 | 7349 | 0 | R. E. Lee Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was replacing a fuse on a 7200-volt overhead power line. He climbed the utility pole on which the fuse was located, and another employee went to their aerial lift truck to get a live-line tool. The power line worker, who was not wearing head protection or rubber insulating gloves, continued climbing the pole. His head contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303243695 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |