Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200920189 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Over By Forklift

Accident: 200920189 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/25/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30309497310/25/19992421Kirk Lumber Co.

Employee #1 was underneath a forklift, changing its oil filters when the vehicle rolled over Employee #1's right thigh, knee, and lower. It crushed his leg and knee bones and tore away the skin and muscle on his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to Norfolk Sentara General Hospital for treatment. The forklift was not chocked or blocked to prevent movement.

Keywords: chock, fracture, maintenance, blocks, work rules, industrial truck, run over, motor vehicle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303094973 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations