Accident Summary Nr: 200920171 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301808408 | 04/05/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Talley Anchor Sign Co. |
Abstract: A sign installer was working from a JLG aerial lift, installing a new sign. He had elevated the bucket to a height of about 8.5 meters above the ground. A 115-kilovolt overhead power line was located behind him. As he was elevating the bucket, his back and the bucket contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301808408 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |