Accident Summary Nr: 200920155 - Employee's leg amputated in de-hairing auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301806477 | 04/23/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Gwaltney Of Smithfield |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean specific areas on the kill floor, including the de-hairing auger, and was observed by her team leader to be performing her duties correctly. At some point her left leg became caught by the moving auger within the auger trough and was amputated approximately 4 in. below the knee. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301806477 |