Accident Summary Nr: 200920148 - Employee killed when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601984 | 02/11/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Jett Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on February 11, 1999, Employee #1 was walking across a three-lane roadway. Two of the lanes had been closed off for construction, and one lane was left open for traffic. A coworker was driving a Highlander rough terrain forklift down one of the closed lanes when he struck Employee #1, who was run over by the vehicle's front and rear tires. He was transported to the hospital, where he died an hour later as a result of internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302601984 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |