Accident Summary Nr: 200920122 - Employee killed when pinned by hydraulic lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 200920122 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30179213109/03/199859840Suburban Propane

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 2, 1998, Employee #1 inadvertently activated the control lever for a hydraulic lift gate. He became pinned between the gate and the back of the bed and side support, and was killed.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301792131 Fatality Other Occupation not reported