Accident Summary Nr: 200920114 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru tree pruner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300666690 | 09/03/1998 | 0191 | 0 | Arbor Lawn Maintenance & Tree |
Abstract: An employee of a lawn- and tree-care company was standing on an aluminum ladder, which was leaning against a tree that was being trimmed. He was using a pruner to pass a rope to another employee, who was in the tree. The rope was attached to the end clip of the metal pruning pole, which had been extended about 4.9 meters. The employee on the ladder reached out with the pole, and it fell over onto an overhead power line that was about 3.4 meters from the tree. The employee on the ladder was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300666690 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |