Accident Summary Nr: 200920106 - Employee dies of asphyxia when grain silo wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300666708 | 09/09/1998 | 0191 | 0 | Frank T. Williams Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on the day of the accident, Employee #1 was helping to load a truck with grain. He had been sent to to top of the approximately 50 ft tall silo to see if the grain was wet. After looking through a hatch located on the silo roof, he sat down to wait as the grain was loaded by conveyor into the truck. Without warning, the upper portion of the silo's side wall collapsed and Employee #1 fell off the roof. He became engulfed by the grain that piled up on the ground, and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300666708 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |