Accident Summary Nr: 200920098 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200920098 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 07/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30179391507/30/199873630Production Support Services

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 1998, Employee #1 was using a forklift to dump a load of spent toner cartridges into a trailer. He was backing up when the left rear wheel of his vehicle went off the tarmac and onto the shoulder on the side of the service road. As the forklift began to tip over, Employee #1 jumped off in the same direction that it was falling. The top left back side of the forklift came down on the base of his head, crushing his skull. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, SKULL, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301793915 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators