Accident Summary Nr: 200920098 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301793915 | 07/30/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Production Support Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 1998, Employee #1 was using a forklift to dump a load of spent toner cartridges into a trailer. He was backing up when the left rear wheel of his vehicle went off the tarmac and onto the shoulder on the side of the service road. As the forklift began to tip over, Employee #1 jumped off in the same direction that it was falling. The top left back side of the forklift came down on the base of his head, crushing his skull. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301793915 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |