Accident Summary Nr: 200920072 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125471110 | 05/21/1998 | 1611 | 0 | General Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in the middle of a two-lane roadway under construction while a coworker was operating an off-road dump truck, compacting the soil. The truck was backing up when he was struck by its right rear tires. Employee #1 was killed. The driver did not see him and the truck's reverse signal alarm was not working at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125471110 | Fatality | Fracture | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |