Accident Summary Nr: 200920056 - Employee killed when military ordnance explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301641684 | 12/13/1997 | 3341 | 0 | Philip Metals Recovery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a lift truck to place a bundle of scrap aluminum into the melting area of a furnace. As the bundle settled onto the melting area, military ordnance within it exploded violently. Employee #1 was killed. Six coworkers sustained injuries, but none that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301641684 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |