Accident Summary Nr: 200920031 - Employee killed when excavator crushed by toppling chimney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125471524 | 07/02/1998 | 1795 | 0 | Summit Usa Land Development Corp. |
Abstract: A two-man crew was demolishing a 2-1/2 story house of stone and frame construction. They used a hydraulic, tracked excavator to pull down the structure and loaded the debris with the excavator bucket into a waiting dump truck. In order to segregate the types of debris, Employee #1, the excavator operator, intended to leave the 3 ft by 6 ft by 30 ft tall brick chimney standing free of the adjacent walls. He was using the excavator bucket to pull down the last remaining piece of wall when the debris caught on the chimney. The chimney toppled over and fell onto the cab of the excavator, crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125471524 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |