Accident Summary Nr: 200910578 - Employee Dies When Struck by Vehicle While Installing Cables
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313535445 | 02/09/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Boneville Group Virgin Islands |
Abstract: On February 8, 2012, an employee was installing telecommunications cables near a main road and was stuck by a moving vehicle. The employee died in a hospital the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313535445 | Fatality | Concussion | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |