Accident Summary Nr: 200910537 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306195660 | 10/02/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | International Shipping Agency, Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2009, two coworkers were engaged in loading empty intermodal containers in lanes number 4 and number 6 of the first level of a vessel. One of the coworkers was in charge of placing the necessary hardware to secure the intermodal containers to the barge. The other coworker was in charge of driving the empty containers by using a Hustler truck to the exact location, position number 13, in lane number 4, in accordance with the cargo plan. The second coworker was driving a 53-ft container into position in reverse at lane number 4, to be received by the first coworker. The second coworker did not see Employee #1, who was securing cargo at lane number 2, adjacent to lane number 4. Employee #1, who was the stevedore foreman, was kneeling close to the 24-inch curb when he was struck by the chassis of the truck, as it operated in reverse. He was crushed into a vessel support column, and his legs were run over. He died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306195660 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |