Accident Summary Nr: 200910495 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Granite Slabs and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306193392 | 05/02/2008 | 3281 | 327991 | Vi Granite & Marble |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading granite slabs from a shipping container. The slabs were packaged in bundles of six slabs per bundle. The employee was standing in the front of two pallets of tile that were in the front of the container. The employee reached up and grabbed the top corner of the fifth slab and pulled to separate it from the sixth slab. The fifth slab became unbalanced and started to fall towards the opposite side of the container, pulling the sixth slab with it. The employee released the slab and lunged toward the rear of the container where he was struck by the two falling slabs. The granite slabs broke into pieces pinning the employee underneath them. Employee #1 died thirteen days later due to injuries experienced during the accident. By some witness accounts, the employee was seen standing in the "fall zone" of the slabs at the time the slabs shifted and fell to the other side, striking other slabs, before breaking into smaller parts and striking the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306193392 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |