Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200910479 - Two Employees Killed When Cement Truck Slips And Overturns

Accident: 200910479 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 12/27/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30619293112/28/20073273Rti Concrete Dba Centerline Concrete
30619294912/28/20071771Bcci Concrete Pumping Services

On December 27, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, a cement truck driver and a passenger from Centerline Concrete & BCCI Concrete Pumping Company, respectively, were driving a cement truck on a road in Virgin Grand Estates, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, when the truck lost traction, slipped, and overturned. Employees #1 and #2 were crushed and killed.

Keywords: concrete truck, overturn, highway, construction, crushed, truck, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 306192931 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause:
2 306192949 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Caught in stationary equipment