Accident Summary Nr: 200910453 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306191685 | 03/15/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Keith Fenton Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a 4-story building, carrying materials to repair the roof, when he fell approximately 40 feet to a lower level wooden deck. He was killed. Further investigation revealed that the employee was not wearing fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306191685 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |