Accident Summary Nr: 200910446 - Employee Is Killed in Embankment Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200910446 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30619090108/23/20061629238910Apex Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Komatsu 200 trackhoe to clear the base of an earth embankment that was approximately 30 to 40 ft high. When the earth embankment collapsed, the trackhoe and Employee #1 were buried. He was killed.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, COLLAPSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, UNSTABLE SURFACE, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306190901 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse