Accident Summary Nr: 200910438 - Employee Is Killed When Run over During Barge Loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306190422 | 06/02/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | International Shipping Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading empty intermodal containers in lane #10 of the third level of a barge. Employee #1 was placing the necessary hardware to secure the intermodal containers to the barge and the coworker was moving the empty containers with a "brute" to their assigned location in accordance with the cargo plan. While the coworker was backing a 48-ft container (Number 48823) into position, Employee #1 was struck. When the coworker did not observe Employee #1, he moved the brute forward, dragging Employee #1 a distance of 30 to 35 ft. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306190422 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |