Accident Summary Nr: 200910420 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306190158 | 03/27/2006 | 1793 | 238150 | Isco Glass, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a 'job-made' extension cord, and he fell to the ground while holding the energized cord with both hands. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306190158 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |