Accident Summary Nr: 200910404 - Employee is killed in an auger conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306188467 | 03/09/2005 | 5032 | 423320 | Caricement Usvi Corp. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in the cleaning and recycling of a cement pile (approximately 30 tons of cement), which had spilled the day before from a silo. The cement spill occurred through one of the floor hatches on top of Screw Conveyor #1. The coworker went to the area adjacent to the auger conveyor and removed the cover of an inspection point. Employee #1 started the auger conveyor. Employee #1 and the coworker then began to clean and recycle the cement spill. The inspection point floor opening was not large enough for cleaning the cement spill rapidly. Employee #1 instructed the coworker to remove the cover on top of the dust collector of Screw Conveyor #1 and place cement inside it. Employee #1 started the dust collector and then traveled to an area adjacent to the auger conveyor. Employee #1 stood on a floor plate for a few minutes observing the coworker doing the work. The coworker was standing facing the dust collector of the auger conveyor with his back towards Employee #1. At this time, the coworker looked back and observed that Employee #1 moving towards a floor hatch on top of Screw Conveyor #1. The coworker then turned his back to Employee #1. After that, the coworker heard Employee #1 scream. Employee #1 had fallen through the floor hatch on top of Screw conveyor #1 that was adjacent to the back of the cement bucket elevator. Employee #1 had both legs caught in Screw Conveyor #1, resulting in profuse bleeding. Employee #1 died while being rescued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306188467 | Fatality | Amputation | Cementing and gluing machine operators |