Accident Summary Nr: 200910396 - Employee Working in Control Room Dies from a Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306187709 | 07/27/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Hovensa L.L.C |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, a systems operator who was working in a control room of a petroleum refinery passed out, possibly from a stroke. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306187709 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |