Accident Summary Nr: 200910370 - Employee dies of cocaine intoxication at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306187105 | 01/30/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Horizon Lines Of Pr, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2004, an employee was found dead inside a top loader by the supervisor. The employee at the time of the death was waiting for a brute to come with an intermodal container, for removing the container from the brute and "ground" in the yard area. Initial information was that the employee died after suffering a heart attack. Autopsy report revealed that the employee died as a result of cocaine intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306187105 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Longshore equipment operators |