Accident Summary Nr: 200910354 - Employee falls from a roof and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200910354 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30116059403/25/20031761238160The Workers Corporation

Abstract: Workers were cleaning and preparing a roof area to apply a urethane sealant cover. The applicator was calibrating the urethane sealant gun, spraying imperfections in a contiguous roof area. Employee #1 backed up and tripped over a rain gutter. He fell 24 ft to a concrete walkway and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CLEANING, TRIPPED, ROOFER, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301160594 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof