Accident Summary Nr: 200910354 - Employee falls from a roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301160594 | 03/25/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | The Workers Corporation |
Abstract: Workers were cleaning and preparing a roof area to apply a urethane sealant cover. The applicator was calibrating the urethane sealant gun, spraying imperfections in a contiguous roof area. Employee #1 backed up and tripped over a rain gutter. He fell 24 ft to a concrete walkway and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301160594 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |