Accident Summary Nr: 200910321 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300662566 | 07/30/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Transcaribbean Maritime Corp. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2002, Employee #1 was at Pier #14, supervising two forklift operators who were stacking coils of wire rods. As they were working, two of the wire rod coils fell from the top of the stack. One coil struck Employee #1 and knocked him down. The second coil fell on his head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300662566 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |