Accident Summary Nr: 200910099 - Employee killed when struck by a container and dragged
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300660891 | 07/27/2001 | 4491 | 0 | International Shipping Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stevedore, was working as a hook man on a Ro-Ro operation. He sat on one of the lines and did not see the brute backing up with a 53-ft container. He was caught by the container and the column and dragged. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300660891 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |