Accident Summary Nr: 200910081 - Employee killed when struck by twist lock during loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300658051 | 06/29/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Navieras Npr, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2000, Employee #1 was hooking a rod bar on the third tier when he was struck on the forehead by a twist lock from a container that was loading on tier #4. He fell backward and struck his head hard, causing a visible external injury. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300658051 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |