Accident Summary Nr: 200910040 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200910040 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30065528910/16/199844910Navieras Npr, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside the cabin of a gantry crane, observing a lo/lo (load on/load off) operation when he began to feel dizzy. He was brought to an ambulatory clinic, then referred to a hospital, apparently because his blood pressure was 260/140. Employee #1 died as a result of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, LONGSHORING, HEART ATTACK, DIZZINESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300655289 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators