Accident Summary Nr: 200910032 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200910032 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 03/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30065468803/18/199844910Ocean Management, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift when he struck a concrete column. The forklift overturned, and he became caught under its ROPS canopy. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300654688 Fatality Other Occupation not reported