Accident Summary Nr: 200910032 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300654688 | 03/18/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Ocean Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift when he struck a concrete column. The forklift overturned, and he became caught under its ROPS canopy. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300654688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |