Accident Summary Nr: 200902716 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314097361 | 03/28/2012 | 4491 | 488320 | Marine Terminals Corp - East Dba Ports America |
Abstract: On March 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the dock (ship-side) during the unloading of a vessel at a marine terminal. Employee #1 was assigned the task of checking the break-bulk cargo against the lot sheet after the crane lowered it from the vessel's Hatch Number 2 onto the dock area. Cargo was also being unloaded from Hatch Number 3 and Hatch Number 5. During the operation, forklifts moved the cargo from the dock area below the respective hatches to a staging area away from the vessel. Employee #1 was standing on the dock waiting for cargo to be lowered from Hatch Number 2. A forklift was traveling forward from the dock area near Hatch Number 3 to the staging area with a load obstructing the operator's line of sight. The forklift traveled across the dock area below Hatch Number 2, striking and running over Employee #1, which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314097361 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |