Accident Summary Nr: 200902682 - Employee Is Runover by Trailer Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200902682 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409640511/15/20110161111219Terry & Joe Baker Farms, Llc

Abstract: On November 14, 2011, Employee #1, a greens cutter for Terry & Joe Baker Farms, LlC, was riding on an empty harvest trailer that measured 14 ft long by 8 ft 4 in. wide by 3 ft high. Two trailers were pulled in tandem by a truck through the field to the next harvesting area. Employee #1 was accessing the rear of the first trailer, and he lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 was killed when he was run over by the second trailer, which contained pallets of cardboard boxes.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, TRAILER TRUCK, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314096405 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported