Accident Summary Nr: 200902666 - Roof Worker Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314096264 | 11/03/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Morris Roofing |
Abstract: On November 3, 2011, an employee was working for a roofing firm. He was climbing a ladder to gain access to a roof. He was approximately 33 feet (10.1 meters) above the ground. The ladder slipped, causing the employee to fall to the ground. Emergency medical technicians transported him to the Memorial Medical Center Hospital in Savannah, GA, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314096264 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |