Accident Summary Nr: 200902641 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Transmission Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 200902641 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409269303/11/20114911221122Georgia Power Company

Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work on a transmission line, while attempting to descend a transmission structure. He lost contact with the structure and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries from the fall and died at the site.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, DESCENDING, FALL, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314092693 Fatality Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.