Accident Summary Nr: 200902633 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Live Junction Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314095738 | 08/26/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Inglett & Stubbs, Llc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were installing lighting in a building. The job involved connecting wires from some ceiling light fixtures to junction boxes located in the ceiling. The junction boxes were color-coded according to purpose. Normal power lighting boxes were blue with a yellow stripe, and critical power lighting boxes were orange with a yellow stripe. Coworker #1 told Employee #1 that they were going to start working on the blue boxes first. Coworker #1 then left the area to deenergize the blue boxes. Employee #1 then climbed a 10 foot fiberglass/aluminum step ladder and began working in an orange junction box, which was still energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted which caused him to fall off of the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314095738 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |