Accident Summary Nr: 200902625 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Repairing Down Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314095373 | 08/10/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Georgia Power Co. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were responding to a down power line. During a bad storm, the lightening struck and burned a conductor that fell to the ground. The crew was making the repair. Two of the employees were working from a bucket and Employee #1 was located on the ground. Employee #1 decided to lift one side of the down line and start pulling on it to determine how much line was need to attached the lines together. As he pulled on the line, the other end of the line was still attached to the power pole and contacted the jumper, electrically shocking Employee #1. He was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead by electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314095373 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |