Accident Summary Nr: 200902575 - Employee Is Killed in Toluene Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314092982 | 04/08/2011 | 4226 | 493190 | Colonial Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 8, 2011, Employee #1 was on top of the loading rack for filling tanker trucks. He opened the manhole cover on the top of the tanker and lowered the loading spout into the tanker. He was pumping toluene into the tanker when a fire and explosion occurred. Employee #1 was engulfed in the fire and died at the scene from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314092982 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |