Accident Summary Nr: 200902534 - One Employee Is Killed, One Employee's Leg Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200902534 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31409182801/14/20111629237990Myrick Marine Contracting Corporation

Abstract: On January 14, 2011, an employee was operating an excavator bucket that was being used to lift and hold two 12 by 12 wooden blocks in place for Employee #1 and Employee #2 to position and nail in place. While holding one of the wooden blocks in place, the two workers stepped under the bucket, bent over and attempted to tap the block in place. The operator was wearing a life vest (PFD) that became twisted. The operator attempted to remove the life jacket (PFD), and one of his arms came in contact with the up/down control level. The bucket was lowered and landed on Employees #1 and #2, pinning them. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 suffered a severe leg injury and was transported to the hospital by Emergency Medical Services (EMS). Employee #2's left leg was amputated shortly after arriving at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314091828 Fatality Fracture Carpenters
2 314091828 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters