Accident Summary Nr: 200902484 - Employee Drowns in Pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314089095 | 05/26/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Kelly'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spreading lime over a pond with a skid steer. Employee #1 drove to the edge of the pond, as the skid steer slid into the water. Employee #1 was unable to exit the cab and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314089095 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |