Accident Summary Nr: 200902476 - Employee Is Killed While Cleaning Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314089178 | 05/23/2010 | 5159 | 424590 | Camilla Pecan Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2010, Employee #1 was using an air hose to clean residue from Pecan Color Sorter Machine Number 4 at Barrel Dump Number 4. He became pinned between the cross bars of the barrel dump lift and the barrel dump. He sustained an abdominal injury, which asphyxiated him. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314089178 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |