Accident Summary Nr: 200902468 - Worker Is Killed after Being Dragged Under Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314088857 | 04/23/2010 | 2621 | 322121 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:08 p.m. on April 22, 2010, Employee #1, of Weyerhaeuser Company, was walking within the mill. While walking, he was apparently struck by the Caterpiller All-terrain forklift that was transporting a load of wood chips in a steel dumpster. Employee #1 was dragged under the forklift for approximately 35 feet before being discovered by the operator. He was hospitalized and died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314088857 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |