Accident Summary Nr: 200902435 - Employee Is Killed from Severe Head Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310995444 | 09/30/2009 | 8744 | 561210 | Vt Griffin Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were separating a double walled, empty poly tank, that was designed to self contain spills in the event of inner tank failure. As Employee #1 and his coworker attempted to separate the inner tank from the outer tank, using a vehicle to pull them apart, the outer tank dug into the ground, flipped over, and struck Employee #1. He had been standing adjacent to the tank. Employee #1 fell backwards, striking his head on the paved road, and the empty poly tank landed on top of him. Employee #1 died due to blunt force trauma to the back of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310995444 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |