Accident Summary Nr: 200902385 - Two Employees in Arc Blast Are Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310993977 | 05/16/2009 | 3699 | 335999 | Alvin Wynn Electric Company |
Abstract: On or about May 15, 2009, two electricians, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Alvin Wynn Electric Company, were replacing a breaker in a main panel at a sawmill when an arc blast occurred. Employee #1 was seriously burned. Employee #2 carried Employee #1, who was burned, to the hospital where Employee #1 died on June 20, 2009. Employee #2, after carrying Employee #1 to the hospital, then was reported to have had a heart attack, and Employee #2 died while he was at the hospital. No additional information on the date of death of Employee #2 was provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310993977 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |