Accident Summary Nr: 200902377 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Lift and Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200902377 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099307604/29/20091731238210Vos Electric, Inc

Abstract: On April 29, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift. While attempting to reposition the aerial lift, he became caught between the inside edge of the guardrail of the lift and the metal joist of the buildings' ceiling. Employee #1 was crushed and was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, JOIST, CEILING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310993076 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating