Accident Summary Nr: 200902377 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Lift and Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310993076 | 04/29/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Vos Electric, Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift. While attempting to reposition the aerial lift, he became caught between the inside edge of the guardrail of the lift and the metal joist of the buildings' ceiling. Employee #1 was crushed and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310993076 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |