Accident Summary Nr: 200902351 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310992425 | 03/11/2009 | 1623 | 237130 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2009, two employees were at ground level pulling three-phase electrical lines above energized power lines that were covered with insulation. When the lines being installed became slack, they contacted the energized lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The other employee was treated at a burn center for electric shock injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310992425 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |