Accident Summary Nr: 200902344 - Employee Is Killed When Tire Ruptures

Accident Summary Nr: 200902344 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31099241703/10/20091629238910Sikes Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was standing next to a 24 in. tire on a dirt pan. The tire ruptured during inflation and shrapnel struck the left side of his face and neck. Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck; he was killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRACTURE, RUPTURE, INFLATING, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, VERTEBRA, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310992417 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported