Accident Summary Nr: 200902336 - Employee Recieves Electric Shock from Ladder and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310992367 | 03/02/2009 | 1761 | 238170 | Alstar Inc International |
Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker was removing and replacing the gutter system on a church building. The employee was on an aluminum ladder and the coworker was holding the ladder in place. A powerline, within 10 ft of the work area, arced and sent an electrical charge to the ladder. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker sustained electrical burns to both hands and was hospitalized. NOTE: The injury line summarizes that one employee was injured but the narrative states that one employee was injured and another died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310992367 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |